Robot 6

A guide to this year’s MoCCA Festival debuts

The 2009 MoCCA Festival poster, illustrated by Molly Crabapple

The 2009 MoCCA Festival poster, illustrated by Molly Crabapple

The Museum of Comic and Cartoon Art Festival in New York City is always a prime venue for independent publishers and creators to premiere new works.

But I didn’t realize just how many choose MoCCA for that purpose until I was putting together this post on books that will make their debut this weekend at the Lexington Avenue Armory (68 Lexington Ave.).

While this list certainly doesn’t cover all of the debuts, it does include nearly 50 graphic novels, comic books, minicomics and sketchbooks. Plus, I’ve tossed in links to a few signing schedules.

It will, I hope, at least provide a starting point for attendees as they head into the armory Saturday morning:

The ACT-I-VATE webcomics collective (table 311) will hold signings by such creators as Mike Cavallaro, Kevin Colden, Molly Crabapple, Jah Furry, Dan Goldman and Tim Hamilton.

Johnny Hiro, Vol. 1

Johnny Hiro, Vol. 1

AdHouse Books (tables 606-607) will have: Ace-Face: The Mod with the Metal Arms, by Mike Dawson; Remake, by Lamar Abrams; and the Johnny Hiro, Vol. 1, by Fred Chao.

The Rack: Year One

The Rack: Year One

Agreeable Comics (table 205) will premiere the first collection of The Rack, the webcomic by Kevin Church and Benjamin Birdie.

Robot 13

Robot 13

Blacklist Studios will officially debut Robot 13, by Thomas Hall and Daniel Bradford.

The Gigantic Robot and The Complete Jack Survives

The Gigantic Robot and The Complete Jack Survives

Buenaventura Press (tables 318-321) will debut The Complete Jack Survives, by Jerry Moriarty, and The Gigantic Robot, by Tom Gauld. MoCCA marks Gauld’s first official U.S. signing, and 72-year-old Moriarty’s first-ever signing.

Iconic

Iconic

Comicbook Artists Guild will premiere the 120-page anthology Iconic.

Drawn and Quarterly artists signings

Drawn and Quarterly artists signings

Drawn and Quarterly (tables 711-714) will hold signings with Gabrielle Bell, Ron Rege, Seth and Adrian Tomine.

Estrigious

Estrigious

Estrigious (table 506) will announce the new webcomic collaboration by Hwan Cho, Becky Cloonan and Melissa DeJesus.

A Distant Neighborhood

A Distant Neighborhood

Fanfare / Ponent Mon (table 626) will exhibit at MoCCA for the first time with My Mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill, by Jean Regnaud and Emile Bravo, and Eisner Award nominee The Quest for the Missing Girl, by Jiro Taniguchi. The publisher also hopes to have galleys of A Distant Neighborhood, Vol. 1, by Taniguchi.

Fantagraphics Books will have signings by Lilli Carré, Bob Fingerman, Paul Hornschemeier, Jason, Michael Kupperman, Dash Shaw and others.

Woman King

Woman King

Premieres from I Know Joe Kimpel (tables 802-803) will include: Woman King, by Xeric winner Colleen Frakes; Monsters & Girls: Amelia, Part 2, by Denis St. John; Huck & the Indians, by Emily Wieja; You Suck, by Caitlin Povnick; Prune Hands, by Mario van Buren; and Smuttynose 2, by Robert Oxman.

Awesome 2: Awesomer

Awesome 2: Awesomer

Indie Spinner Rack, with Top Shelf Productions, will release Awesome 2: Awesomer, an anthology featuring work by Chris Duffy, Sarah Glidden, Fred Van Lente and Ryan Dunlavey, Jeff Lemire, Alex Robinson, J. Chris Campbell, Robert Goodin, Alex Cahill, Chris Schweizer and more, plus a cover by Jeff Smith.

The Big Kahn

The Big Kahn

NBM Publishing will have advance copies of the comic-strip compilation Bringing Up Father, by George McManus, plus previews of The Big Kahn, by Neil Kleid and Nicolas Cinquegrani, and Joe and Azat, by Jesse Lonergan.

Multiforce

Multiforce

PictureBox (tables 301, 338-339) will premiere: Multiforce, by Mat Brinkman; Pee Dog 2: The Final Captain’s Log, by Ed Nukey Nukes and Jocko Levent Brainiac; Devin and Gary Go Outside Special Edition, by Devin Flynn and Gary Panter; Two Ghost Stories zine, by Lauren Weinstein; plus, new works from Matthew Thurber, Anya Davidson, Taylor McKimens and others.

Side B

Side B

Poseur Ink will have an exclusive pre-sale for the music-inspired anthology Side B.

Rock That Never Sleeps

Rock That Never Sleeps

Sparkplug Comic Books (tables 813-815) is set to debut: Windy Corner #3, edited by Austin English and featuring work by Lilli Carre, Sakura Maku, Frank Santoro, Gipi and others; and Rock That Never Sleeps, by Juliacks and Olga Volozova.

Far Arden

Far Arden

Top Shelf Productions will premiere: Far Arden, by Kevin Cannon; Welcome to Forest Island, by Bwana Spoons; and Second Thoughts, by Niklas Asker.

First Harvest

First Harvest

Trees and Hills Comics Group (table 510) will release First Harvest, a 150-page anthology by more than two dozen creators in Vermont, New Hampshire and western Massachusetts.

Let's Do This #4

Let's Do This #4

Jeremy Arambulo will premiere Let’s Do This #4, a collection of previously published work.

Flashlight

Flashlight

Megan Baehr (table 646) will release Flashlight.

Breakfast at Mimi's

Breakfast at Mimi's

Marek Bennett (table 212) will debut Mimi’s Doughnuts #18 and the Xeric Grant-winning Breakfast at Mimi’s.

Unsyndicated Press

Unsyndicated Press

Box Brown (table 401) will premiere Unsyndicated Press, a collection of more than 80 Bellen strips that were destined for United Features until Ted Rall was fired from the syndicate.

Show Off

Show Off

Mark Burrier will have Show Off, a 16-page collection of drawings of “strange limbless people speaking to each other.”

Rabid Rabbit #10

Rabid Rabbit #10

C.M. Butzer and Paul Hoppe will release “Rabid Rabbit’s Kitty Kitty,” the 10th issue of their Rabid Rabbit comic art anthology.

Rocket Superb

Rocket Superb

Nick Cacciola (table 305) will have Rocket Superb #1, with sketch cards and mystery freebies.

Crooked Teeth #4

Crooked Teeth #4

Nate Doyle will debut Crooked Teeth #4.

Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow?

Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow?

Brian Fies (Mom’s Cancer) will debut his second book Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow?

"The Port" sketchbook

"The Port" sketchbook

Scott Hepburn will have a 36-page sketchbook based on his webcomic The Port.

Sundays, Vol. 3

Sundays, Vol. 3

Editors Alex Kim, Chuck Forsman, Joe Lambert and Sean Ford (table 807) will release Sundays, Vol. 3, a minicomic anthology featuring contributions by Alex Kim, Annie Murphy, Blaise Larmee, Chuck Forsman, James Hindle, Joe Lambert, John Brodowski, Lydia Conklin, Melissa Mendez and Sean Ford.

She Skull Skeleton Warrior #1

She Skull Skeleton Warrior #1

Sara Antoinette Martin (table 305) will release her minicomic She Skull Skeleton Warrior #1.

Goats: Infinite Typewriters

Goats: Infinite Typewriters

Jonathan Rosenberg will exhibit with Dumbrella (tables 523-525), and will debut the Goats: Infinite Typewriters collection.

Sweat Book, Vol. 2

Sweat Book, Vol. 2

Kevin Scalzo will premiere Sweat Book, Vol. 2

Rehabilitating Mr. Wiggles, Vol. 3

Rehabilitating Mr. Wiggles, Vol. 3

Neil Swaab will debut Rehabilitating Mr. Wiggles, Vol. 3.

Human on the Inside

Human on the Inside

Michael Zagari (table 515) will premiere Human on the Inside, with two covers.

News From Our Partners

Comments

5 Comments

Very exciting cornucopia of comics and cartoons.

Oh my poor, poor wallet.

Don’t forget Woe is Oz by Ethan Tarshish & Kelly Brown. Woe is Oz is a dark imagining of the world of Oz. You can check out their website at woeisoz.com or visit their fan page at: http://www.facebook.com/home.php?#/pages/Woe-is-Oz-Comic/77660154486?ref=ts

Don’t forget the brand new PUBLIC ENEMY graphic novel by me and Chuck D! I’ll be there at table 118 selling and signing and enjoying good conversation with all who stop by and say hello.

P.E.ace!

Devyn Rodriguez

June 6, 2009 at 5:07 pm

Daniel Bradford was such a nice guy, and highly recommend the comic.

Leave a Comment

 



Browse the Robot 6 Archives