Robot 6

Nominations announced for 2010 Joe Shuster Awards

Joe Shuster Awards

Joe Shuster Awards

The nominees were announced today for the sixth annual Joe Shuster Awards, which recognize the achievements of Canadian comics creators.

The awards are named in honor of Toronto-born artist Joe Shuster, co-creator Superman.

The winners will be announced June 5 at a ceremony at the University of Toronto that coincides with the sixth annual Toronto ComiCON Fan Appreciation Event.

The nominees are:

ARTIST

Chris Bachalo – Dark Reign: The Sinister Spider-Man 1-4, Dark Avengers Annual 1, New Avengers 51-52, Amazing Spider-Man Extra! 2 — “Black & White” (Marvel)
Darwyn Cooke – Jonah Hex 50 (DC Comics), Madman Atomic Comics 14 –“It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Madman Movie” (Image Comics)
Marc Delafontaine:  Les nombrils, tome 04: Duels de belles (Dupuis)
Djief Bergeron –  Saint-Germain, Tome 1: Le Comte des Lumières (Glénat)
Dale Eaglesham – Justice Society of America 26 (DC Comics), Amazing Spider-Man 591, Fantastic Four 570-572, Captain America 600 – “The Persistence of Memorabilia”, Amazing Spider-Man Extra! 3 – “Nice Things”, Origins of Siege 1 – “Doctor Doom” (Marvel)
Stuart Immonen – Ultimate Spider-Man 130-133, New Avengers 55-60, Fantastic Four 569 (Marvel), The CBLDF Presents Liberty Comics 2 – “Trampoline Hall” (Image Comics)
Francis Manapul – Adventure Comics 0-3, 5, Superman/Batman 60-61 (DC Comics)
Cameron Stewart – Seaguy: The Slaves of Mickey Eye 1-3 (DC/Vertigo), Uncanny X-Men First Class Giant-Size Special 1 – Origin of Wolverine segment (Marvel), The CBLDF Presents Liberty Comics 2 – “The Apocalipstix in Taboo Boogaloo” (Image Comics)

CARTOONIST

Darwyn Cooke – Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter (IDW)
Jeff Lemire – The Nobody, Sweet Tooth 1-4 (DC/Vertigo), Noir: A Crime Comics Anthology – “The Old Silo” (Dark Horse), Awesome 2: Awesomer – “The Horseless Rider” (Top Shelf)
Bryan Lee O’Malley – Scott Pilgrim Vol. 5: Scott Pilgrim vs. the Universe (Oni Press)
Philippe Girard – Tuer Velasquez (Glénat Québec)
Michel Rabagliati – Paul, tome 06: Paul à Québec (La Pastèque)
Simon Roy – Jan’s Atomic Heart (New Reliable Press)
Seth – George Sprott 1894-1975 (Drawn & Quarterly)
Michael Nicoll Yahgulanaas – Red: A Haida Manga (Douglas & McIntyre)

COLORIST

Brad Anderson – Aliens #1-2 (Cover), Aliens/Predator FCBD 2009, Star Wars: The Clone Wars #8 (Cover), Star Wars: Legacy #32-40, 43 (Dark Horse), Action Comics #873 (Cover), Superman: Secret Origin #1-3, Superman: World of New Krypton #1-6, Superman: World of New Krypton #7, 9-10 (Cover), Wonder Woman #28-35, 39 (DC Comics) Doctor Doom and the Masters of Evil #3 (Cover), Franklin Richards: April Fools, Franklin Richards: It’s Dark Reigning Cats & Dogs, Franklin Richards: School’s Out, Uncanny X-Men: First Class Giant-Size Special #1, Spider-Man & The Secret Wars #1 (Marvel Comics)
Chris Chuckry – Air #6-16, The Unwritten #1-8 (DC/Vertigo), G.I. Joe: Cobra #1-2 (IDW), Amazing Spider-Man #582, 591, 599-600, 606-607, Amazing Spider-Man #583, 595, 597-598 (Cover), Amazing Spider-Man: Extra! #3, Iron Man Vs Whiplash #2, Ms. Marvel #36-37 (Cover)
Maryse Dubuc – Les nombrils, tome 04: Deuls et belles (Dupuis)
Nathan Fairbairn – Amazing Spider-Man #605, Dark Reign: The List – X-Men #1, Dark X-Men: The Confession #1 (Cover), Guardians of the Galaxy #16, 18-19, House of M: Masters of Evil #1, Marvel Mystery Comics 70th Anniversary Special #1, Nation X #1, Realm of Kings: Imperial Guard #1-2, Timestorm 2009-2099: Spider-Man, War of Kings: Warriors #2, Wolverine #72, Wolverine: Origins #32, Wolverine: Weapon X #6-8, X-Factor #39-50, 200 (Variant) (Cover), X-Factor #45, X-Men: Kingbreaker #2-4, X-Men Origins: Gambit #1 (Marvel Comics), Stephen Colbert’s Tek Jansen #4-5 (Oni Press)
Lovern Kindzierski – The Sandman: The Dream Hunters #3-4 (DC/Vertigo), Angel #19, Doctor Who #1-2, G.I. Joe: Cobra #3-4, G.I. Joe: Cobra Special #1, GrimJack: The Manx Cat #1, Star Trek: Crew #3-5, Star Trek: Romulans: Schism #1-3 (IDW), What If? Daredevil vs. Elektra (Marvel Comics)
Francois Lapierre – Magasin général, tome 05: Montréal (Casterman)
Dave McCaig – Star Wars: Dark Times #13-14 (Dark Horse), Detective Comics #857-860, Wednesday Comics #1-12 (DC Comics), House of Mystery Halloween Annual #1, Northlanders #14-23 (DC/Vertigo), Mysterius: The Unfathomable #1-6 (DC/Wildstorm), Invincible #66-67 (Image Comics), Berserker #2-3, Broken Trinity: Angelus, The Darkness #75, Pilot Season: Murderer #1 (Image/Top Cow), Agents of Atlas #9 (Cover), Dark Reign: Fantastic Four #2-5 (Cover), Deadpool #900, Fantastic Four #571 (Cover), | Ghost Rider #33-35, Marvel Comics #1 70th Anniversary Edition, Miss America Comics 70th Anniversary Special #1 (Cover), New Avengers #50, 55-60, Origins of Siege #1, Ultimate Wolverine vs. Hulk #3-6, Ultimatum: Fantastic Four Requiem #1 (Cover) (Marvel Comics), Resurrection #0 FCBD 2009 (Oni Press)
Ronda Pattison – Star Wars: The Clone Wars #4 (Cover), Star Wars: The Clone Wars FCBD 2009, Star Wars: The Clone Wars: The Wind Raiders of Taloraan, Star Wars: Purge – Seconds to Die, Unbound Saga (Dark Horse), Angel vs. Frankenstein (IDW), Killer of Demons #1-3 (Image Comics), Dark Reign: Mister Negative #1-3, Human Torch Comics 70th Anniversary Special #1 (Marvel Comics), Atomic Robo and Friends FCBD 2009, Atomic Robo and the Shadow from Beyond Time #1-5, We Kill Monsters #1-5 (Red 5 Comics)

WRITER

Kelley Armstrong – Angel 18-22 (IDW)
Ian Boothby – Futurama Comics 43-44, Simpsons Comics 150, Simpsons Super Spectacular #8 – “The Sprint” (Bongo)
Hervé Bouchard – Harvey (La Pastèque)
Maryse Dubuc – Les nombrils, tome 04: Duels de belles (Dupuis)
Kathryn Immonen – Runaways 11-14, Patsy Walker: Hellcat 5 (Marvel Comics), The CBLDF Presents Liberty Comics 2 – “Trampoline Hall” (Image Comics)
Dean Motter – The Spirit 29 (DC Comics)
Ty Templeton – Star Trek: Mission’s End 1-5 (IDW)
J. Torres – Disney/Pixar’s Wall-E 0-1 (Boom!), DC Holiday Special ‘09 1 – “Huntress in Naughty or Nice”, Batman: The Brave and the Bold 5-8, 11 (DC Comics)

COVER

Kaare Andrews – The Immortal Iron Fist 27 (Marvel Comics)
Paul Bordeleau – Faüne, tome 2: La maison du Faüne (La Pastèque)
Darwyn Cooke – Jonah Hex 50 (DC Comics)
Darwyn Cooke – Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter (IDW)
Marc Delafontaine – Les nombrils, tome 04: Duels de belles (Dupuis)
Dale Eaglesham – Miss America Comics 70th Anniversary Special 1 (Marvel Comics)
Dale Keown – The Astounding Wolf-Man 16 Variant (Image Comics)
Igor Kordey – Unknown Soldier 5 (DC/Vertigo)

WEBCOMICS

Attila AdorjanyMetaphysical Neuroma
Kate BeatonHark! A Vagrant
Andy BelangerBottle of Awesome and Raising Hell
Rene EngströmAnders Loves Maria
Karl KerschlThe Abominable Charles Christopher
Gisèle Lagacé and David LumsdonEerie Cuties and Ménage à 3
Tara TallanGalaxion
Steve WolfhardCat Rackham

Additional nominees will be announced in April in the categories of publisher, comics for kids and the Harry Kremer Award for Outstanding Canadian Comic Book Retailer.

News From Our Partners

Comments

Leave a Comment

 



Browse the Robot 6 Archives