Robot 6

Nominees announced for 2009 Harvey Awards

Harvey Awards

Harvey Awards

The nominees have been announced for the 2009 Harvey Awards, which recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art.

Named in honor of the late Harvey Kurtzman, the cartoonist and founding editor of MAD magazine, the awards are selected entirely by creators. Final ballots are due by Aug. 7. Winners will be announced Aug. 28 in Baltimore in conjunction with Baltimore Comic-Con. Scott Kurtz will again serve as master of ceremonies.

The nominees are:

Best Writer
• Jason Aaron, Scalped (Vertigo/DC Comics)
• Geoff Johns, Blackest Night (DC Comics)
• Robert Kirkman, The Walking Dead (Image Comics)
• Jeff Kinney, Diary of a Wimpy Kid #3: The Last Straw (Amulet Books)
• Mark Waid, Irredeemable (BOOM! Studios)

Best Artist
• Robert Crumb, Book of Genesis (W.W. Norton)
• Guy Davis, B.P.R.D.: Black Goddess (Dark Horse)
• Brian Fies, Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow? (Abrams ComicArts)
• David Petersen, Mouse Guard: Winter 1152 (Archaia)
• Frank Quitely, Batman and Robin (DC Comics)
• J.H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC Comics)

Best Cartoonist
• Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter (IDW Publishing)
• Jeff Kinney, Diary of a Wimpy Kid #3: The Last Straw (Amulet Books)
• Roger Langridge, The Muppet Show Comic Book (BOOM! Studios)
• David Mazzucchelli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
• Seth, George Sprott (1894-1975) (Drawn and Quarterly)

Best Letterer
• Chris Eliopoulos, Franklin Richards: Son of a Genius stories (Marvel)
• Brian Fies, Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow? (Abrams ComicArts)
• Thomas Mauer, Rapture (Dark Horse)
• David Mazzucchelli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
• Richard Starkings, Elephantmen (Image Comics)

Best Inker
• Oclair Albert, Blackest Night (DC Comics)
• Steve Ellis, High Moon (Zuda/DC Comics)
• Klaus Janson, The Amazing Spider-Man (Marvel)
• Jeff Kinney, Diary of a Wimpy Kid #3: The Last Straw (Amulet Books)
• Mark Morales, Thor (Marvel)

Best Colorist
• Brian Fies, Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow? (Abrams ComicArts)
• Steve Hamaker, Bone: Crown of Horns (Graphix)
• Laura Martin, The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures (IDW Publishing)
• David Mazzucchelli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
• Dave Stewart, B.P.R.D.: Black Goddess (Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist
• Jenny Frison, The Dreamer (IDW Publishing)
• Mike Mignola, Hellboy: The Bride of Hell (Dark Horse)
• Michael Avon Oeming, Mice Templar: Destiny, Part 1 (Image Comics)
• Frank Quitely, Batman and Robin (DC Comics)
• J.H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC Comics)

Best New Talent
• Kevin Cannon, Far Arden (Top Shelf)
• Rob Guillory, Chew (Image Comics)
• Reinhard Kleist, Johnny Cash: I See a Darkness (Abrams ComicArts)
• Nathan Schreiber, Power Out (ACT-I-VATE)
• Matthew Weldon, New Brighton Archeological Society (Image Comics)

Best New Series
Batman and Robin (DC Comics)
Chew (Image Comics)
Irredeemable (BOOM! Studios)
Sweet Tooth (Vertigo/DC Comics)
The Unwritten (Vertigo/DC Comics)

Best Continuing or Limited Series
Beasts of Burden (Dark Horse)
Diary of a Wimpy Kid (Amulet Books)
Ganges (Fantagraphics Books)
Invincible (Image Comics)
Scalped (Vertigo/DC Comics)
The Walking Dead (Image Comics)

Best Original Graphic Publication for Younger Readers
Amulet: Storekeeper’s Curse (Graphix)
Diary of a Wimpy Kid #3: The Last Straw (Amulet Books)
Grown-ups Are Dumb (Hyperion Books)
The Muppet Show Comic Book (BOOM! Studios)
New Brighton Archeological Society (Image Comics)
3-2-3 Detective Agency (Amulet Books)

Best Anthology
• ACT-I-VATE (act-i-vate.com)
Flight, Vol. 6 (Villard)
Popgun, Vol. 3 (Image Comics)
Strange Tales (Marvel)
Wednesday Comics (DC Comics)

Best Original Graphic Album
Asterios Polyp, by David Mazucchelli (Pantheon)
Book of Genesis, by Robert Crumb (W.W. Norton)
George Sprott (1894-1975), by Seth (Drawn and Quarterly)
Footnotes in Gaza, by Joe Sacco (Metropolitan Books)
Stitches, by David Small (W.W. Norton)
Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow?, byBrian Fies (Abrams ComicArts)

Best Previously Published Graphic Album
A.D.: New Orleans After the Deluge, by Josh Neufeld (Pantheon)
Collected Essex County, by Jeff Lemire (Top Shelf)
Graveslinger, by Shannon Denton, Jeff Mariotte, John Cboins and Nina Sorat (IDW Publishing)
Masterpiece Comics, by R. Sikoryak (Drawn and Quarterly)
Mice Templar, Vol. 1, by Bryan J.L. Glass and Michael Avon Oeming (Image Comics)

Best Syndicated Strip or Panel
Cul de Sac, by Richard Thompson (Universal Press Syndicate)
Foxtrot, by Bill Amend (Universal Press Syndicate)
Get Fuzzy, by Darby Conley (United Feature Syndicate)
Mutts, by Patrick McDonnell (King Features Syndicate)
Pearls Before Swine, by Stephan Pastis (United Feature Syndicate)

Best Domestic Reprint Project
The Best of Simon and Kirby, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby; edited by Steve Saffel (Titan Books)
Humbug, conceived and edited by Harvey Kurtzman and created by Harvey Kurtzman, Jack Davis, Will Elder, Al Jaffee and Arnold Roth; edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics Books)
Rip Kirby, by Alex Raymond; edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW Publishing)
The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures, by Dave Stevens; edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW Publishing)
The Toon Treasury of Classic Children’s Comics, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (Abrams ComicsArt)

Best American Edition of Foreign Material
The Art of Osamu Tezuka: God of Manga, by Helen McCarthy (Abrams ComicArts)
Manga Kamishibai, by Eric P. Nash (Abrams ComicArts)
The Photographer, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier LeFevre and Frederic Lemercier (First Second)
Pluto: Urasawa x Tezuka, by Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki (Viz Media)
20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (Viz Media)

Best Online Comics Work
Hark! A Vagrant, by Kate Beaton
High Moon, by Steve Ellis, David Gallaher and Scott O. Brown
Power Out, by Nathan Schreiber
PvP, by Scott Kurtz
Sin Titulo, by Cameron Stewart

Special Award for Humor in Comics
• Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, Beasts of Burden (Dark Horse)
• Jeff Kinney, Diary of a Wimpy Kid #3: The Last Straw (Amulet Books)
• Roger Landridge, The Muppet Show Comic Book (BOOM! Studios)
• Bryan Lee O’Malley, Scott Pilgrim, Vol. 5 (Oni Press)
• Andrew Pepoy, The Adventures of Simone & Ajaz: A Christmas Caper (ComicMix)

Special Award for Excellence in Presentation
Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The Mad Genius of Comics, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle (Abrams ComicArts)
The Brinkley Girls: The Best of Nell Brinkley’s Cartoons from 1913-1940, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics Books)
George Sprott (1894-1975), by Seth (Drawn and Quarterly)
The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures, by Dave Stevens; edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW Publishing)
Secret Identity: The Fetish Art of Superman’s Co-Creator Joe Shuster,
edited by Craig Yoe (Abrams ComicArts)
Wednesday Comics, edited by Mark Chiarello (DC Comics)

Best Biographic, Historical or Journalistic Presentation
Alter-Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The Mad Genius of Comics, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle (Abrams ComicArts)
The Best of Simon and Kirby, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby; edited by Steve Saffel (Titan Books)
The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, Michael Dean and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics Books)
Underground Classics, by James Danky and Denis Kitchen (Abrams ComicArts)

Best Single Issue or Story
Alec: The Years Have Pants, by Eddie Campbell (Top Shelf)
Asterios Polyp, by David Mazucchelli (Pantheon)
Ganges #3, by Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics Books)
George Sprott (1894-1975), by Seth (Drawn and Quarterly)
Jonah Hex #50, written by Jimmy Palmiotti and Justin Gray, artwork by Darwyn Cooke (DC Comics)
Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter,by Darwyn Cooke (IDW Publishing)
Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow?, by Brian Fies (Abrams ComicArts)

News From Our Partners

Comments

3 Comments

Glad to see Wednesday Comics get multiple nominations. DC didn’t do that bad.

Never heard of Jeff Kinney.
Now would be a good time to to re-release the book.

Very happy to see this:

Best New Talent
• Kevin Cannon, Far Arden (Top Shelf)

Also loving the love for Hark, A Vagrant.

Leave a Comment

 



Browse the Robot 6 Archives