Robot 6

SDCC’ 10 | Thursday programming announced

Comic-Con International

Comic-Con International

With just two weeks to go, Comic-Con International has released the programming schedule for the first full day of the event. The highlights for Thursday, July 22, include:

• A discussion with Jeff Smith (10 to 11 a.m., Room 5AB)

“DC Comics Writers Unite!,” with Paul Levitz, Dennis O’Neil, J. Michael Straczynski, Gail Simone, Judd Winick and moderator James Robinson (10:15 to 11:15 a.m., Room 6DE)

DC Talent Search, with editorial art director Mark Chiarello (10:30 to 11: 30 a.m., Room 4)

“Divas and Golden Lassoes: The LGBT Obsession with Super Heroines,” with Marc Andreyko, Phil Jimenez, Andy Mangels, Michael Troy and moderator Charles “Zan” Christensen ( 10:30 to 11:30 a.m., Room 8 )

BOOM! Irredeemable/Incorruptible panel, with Mark Waid and Peter Krause (11 a.m. to noon, Room 32AB)

Walt Disney Pictures: Tron: Legacy, with exclusive glimpses of the film, plus director Joe Kosinski, stars Jeff Bridges, Garrett Hedlund, Olivia Wilde, Michael Sheen and Bruce Boxleitner, and moderator Patton Oswalt The discussion, moderated by Patton Oswalt, is set to include exclusive glimpses of the film, as well as a Q&A involving all panel participants, along with special surprise guests. (11:15 a.m. to 12:45 p.m., Hall H)

“DC Nation Convention Kickoff!,” hosted by DC Comics co-publishers Dan DiDio and Jim Lee (11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Room 6DE)

• A spotlight on Kurt Busiek ( 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Room 8  )

“Oni Press Presents Panelmonium 2010,” with such creators as Cullen Bunn, Brian Hurtt, Jarrett Williams and Rafael Albuquerque (noon to 1 p.m., Room 9)

“CBLDF Master Sessions” with Paul Pope (noon to 1 p.m.) and Rob Liefeld (1 to 2 p.m.) in Room 30CDE

“Manga for Grown-Ups: Garo, Ax, Gekiga and the Alternative Manga Revolution,” presented by Sean Michael Wilson, editor of Top Shelf’s new Ax anthology, and others ( 12:30 to 1:30 p.m., Room 8 )

“Marvel: Breaking into Comics the Marvel Way,” with C.B. Cebulski and special guests Brian Michael Bendis, Matt Fraction, Skottie Young, Humberto Ramos and more (12:45 to 1:45 p.m., Room 6DE)

• A spotlight on Charlaine Harris, author of the Sookie Stackhouse novels on which HBO’s hit series True Blood is based (1 to 2 p.m., Room 6BCF)

• A how-to session with artist Steve Rude ( 1 to 3 p.m., Room 18 )

• A spotlight on Pinocchio the Vampire Slayer creators Dusty Higgins and Van Jensen, moderated by Heidi MacDonald (1:30 to 2:30 p.m., Room 3)

Beanworld and the Leguminous Life of Larry Marder!,” moderated by Scott McCloud (1:30 to 2:30 p.m., Room 4)

“DC Focus: Geoff Johns,” hosted by Group Editor Eddie Berganza (2 to 3 p.m., Room 6DE)

• A spotlight on artist Tom Palmer, who’ll be joined by Kick-Ass colorist Dean White and moderator Mark Waid (2 to 3 p.m., Room 9)

Summit Entertainment’s Red panel, featuring stars Bruce Willis, Morgan Freeman, John Malkovich and Helen Mirren, director Robert Schwentke and comic writer Warren Ellis (2:15 to 3:15 p.m., Hall H)

“The Sergio & Mark Show,” with Sergio Aragonés, Mark Evanier, Tom Luth and Stan Sakai. ( 2:30 to 3:30 p.m., Room 8 )

• A spotlight on Jenette Kahn, former president and publisher of DC Comics, hosted by Paul Levitz (3 to 4 p.m., Room 5AB)

• A focus on Dark Horse’s horror line, with Mike Mignola, Steve Niles, Eric Powell and editors Scott Allie and Shawna Gore (3 to 4 p.m., Room 9)

• “Marvel: Mondo Marvel,” with Jeph Loeb, Brian Michael Bendis, C.B. Cebulski, Dan Abnett, Andy Lanning, Jim McCann, Mark Paniccia and others (3:15 to 4:15 p.m., Room 6DE)

• A spotlight on cartoonist Keith Knight, moderated by Calvin Reid (3:30 to 4:30 p.m., Room 3)

• A spotlight on cartoonist Howard Cruse, conducted by author Blake Bell ( 3:30 to 4:30 p.m., Room 8 )

• A spotlight on cartoonist James Sturm, moderated by Tom Spurgeon (3:30 to 4:30 p.m., Room 26AB)

• A discussion and Q&A with writer Robert Kirkman, moderated by Sina Grace (4 to 5 p.m., Room 5AB)

“Twisting Genres,” with China Miéville, Justin Cronin, Naomi Novik, Daryl Gregory, Jeffrey J. Mariotte, Robert Masello, Keith Thompson and Scott Westerfeld (4 to 5 p.m., Room 25ABC)

“The Best and Worst of Manga 2010,” with Deb Aoki, Jason Thompson, Christopher Butcher, Tom Spurgeon and Kai-Ming Cha (4:30 to 5: 30 p.m., Room 3)

“Digital Comics Now!,” with the CEOs of comiXology, Graphic.ly, iVerse and Panelfly, moderated by Chip Mosher (4:30 to 5:30 p.m., Room 4)

DC Comics’ 75th Anniversary, moderated by Paul Levitz and featuring co-publishers Dan DiDio and Jim Lee and COO Geoff Johns, plus Jenette Kahn, Dennis O’Neil and Jerry Robinson (4:30 to 5:30 p.m., Room 6DE)

• A spotlight on writer/artist Phil Jimenez ( 4:30 to 5:30 p.m., Room 8 )

SFX presents The British Invasion,” featuring Dan Abnett, China Miéville, Paul Cornell, Kieron Gillen, Pat Mills and Toby Whithouse (5 to 6 p.m., Room 5AB)

• A spotlight on Ivan Reis, with friends Eddie Berganza and Joe Prado (5:30 to 6:30 p.m., Room 7AB)

“Creating the New Mythology,” with Peter David, Marc Guggenheim and moderator Andy Schmidt (5:30 to 6:30 p.m., Room 30CDE)

“Marvel: What’s Next: Welcome to the Digital House of Ideas,” with members of the Marvel Digital Media Group (5:45 to 6:45 p.m., Room 6DE)

“Writing Queer: Creating and Writing LGBT Characters,” with Paige Braddock, Howard Cruse, Gilbert Hernandez, Greg Rucka, Gail Simone, Judd Winick and moderator Justin Hall (6 to 7 p.m., Room 32AB)

Universal: Scott Pilgrim vs. the World, with cartoonist Bryan Lee O’Malley, director Edgar Wright and the film’s cast (6 to 7 p.m., Hall H)

“Vertigo: The New Classics,” featuring Rafael Albuquerque, Peter Gross, Jeff Lemire, Chris Roberson, Scott Snyder, moderator Karen Berger and others (6:15 to 7:15 p.m., Room 6A)

News From Our Partners

Comments

Leave a Comment

 



Browse the Robot 6 Archives