Robot 6

Nominees announced for 2012 Joe Shuster Awards

The nominees were announced today for the eighth annual Joe Shuster Awards, which recognize the achievements of Canadian comics creators. Jeff Lemire leads this year’s list, with nominations in four categories.

The awards are named in honor of Toronto-born artist Joe Shuster, co-creator of Superman. The winners will be presented Sept. 15 during a ceremony held in conjunction with Montreal Comic Con. The nominees are:

Artist/art team
• Chris Bachalo — Age of X: Alpha #1, Avengers #13, #15, Wolverine and the X-Men 1-3, X-Men 7-10 (Marvel Comics)
• Marc Delafontaine — Les Nombrils, Tome 5: Un Couple D’enfer (Delcourt)
• Stuart Immonen — Fear Itself #1-7, “Queen, King, Off-Suit“/X-Men: To Serve and Protect #4 (Marvel Comics), “Say You’re Dead“/Outlaw Territory, Vol. 2 (Image)
• Fred Jourdain — Le Dragon Bleu / The Blue Dragon (Éditions Alto/Ex Machina/House of Anansi Press)
• Jeff Lemire — Jonah Hex #69 (DC Comics), “A Coffin for Mrs. Bishell”/ Outlaw Territory, Vol. 2 (Image)
• Yanick Paquette and Nathan Fairbairn (with Michel Lacombe) — Swamp Thing #1-3, Batman Incorporated #3, #5 (DC Comics)
• Cameron Stewart — “Chapter 1: The School of Night“/Batman Incorporated: Leviathan Strikes! #1 (DC Comics), Suicide Girls #1-4 (IDW Publishing)

Cartoonist
• Chester Brown — Paying For It: A Comic Strip Memoir About Being A John (Drawn and Quarterly)
• Darwyn Cooke — “The Seventh“/Parker: The Martini Edition, “Betty Saves the Day”/Rocketeer Adventures #2 (IDW Publishing)
• Guy Delisle — Chroniques de Jerusalem (Delcourt)
• Ray Fawkes — One Soul, Possessions Book Two (Oni Press)
• Francois Lapierre — Chroniques Sauvages (Glenat Quebec)
• Jeff Lemire — Sweet Tooth #17-25 (DC/Vertigo)
• Ramon Perez — Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand (Archaia Press)
• Michel Rabagliati — Paul au Parc (La Pasteque)

Cover artist
• Kalman Andrasofszky — X-23 #5-19, X-Men: Earth’s Mutant Heroes #1 (Marvel Comics), Stan Lee’s Soldier Zero #6-10 (BOOM! Studios)
• Kaare Andrews — Astonishing X-Men: Xenogenesis #5, Ultimate Comics Hawkeye #1-4, Ultimate Comics Spider-Man #156, #1-5, Ultimate Comics X-Men #1-5, Ultimate Comics Ultimates #1-5 (Marvel Comics)
• Fred Jourdain — Le Dragon Bleu / The Blue Dragon (Éditions Alto/Ex Machina/House of Anansi Press)
• Francois Lapierre – Chroniques Sauvages (Glenat Quebec)
• Jeff Lemire — Jonah Hex #69 (DC Comics), Sweet Tooth #18-28 (DC/Vertigo)
• Francis Manapul — The Flash Vol. 4 #9-12, The Flash Vol. 5 #1-4, Flashpoint: Grodd of War #1, Flashpoint: Kid Flash Lost #1-3, Green Lantern #4, Green Lantern Corps #62, Superboy #5, T.H.U.N.D.E.R. Agents #5 (DC Comics) 7 Warriors (BOOM! Studios)
• Yanick Paquette — Batman Incorporated #3-5, Knight and Squire #1-6, Swamp Thing #1-4 (DC Comics)

Webcomic creator
• Jayd Ait-Kaci (artist) – The Fox Sister, Sfeer Theory
• Emily Carroll (cartoonist) — Comics 2011 (Anu-Anulan and Yir’s Daughter, Dream Journal Mar 30th, Margot’s Room, The Prince and The Sea)
• Tony Cliff (cartoonist) — Delilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant
• Kate Craig (cartoonist) — Heart of Ice
• Iris and Zviane (cartoonists) — L’ostie d’chat – Le blog de Jasmin et Jean-Seb
• Drazen Kozjan (cartoonist) — The Happy Undertaker
• Ty Templeton (cartoonist) — Bun Toons

Writer
• Anthony Del Col and  Connor McCreery — Kill Shakespeare #9-12 (IDW Publishing)
• Francis Desharnais — Motel Galactic (Editions Pow Pow)
• Maryse Dubuc — Les Nombrils Tome 5: Un Couple D’enfer (Delcourt)
• Kathryn Immonen — Avengers: Origins – Thor #1, Captain America and the First Thirteen #1, Wolverine and Jubilee #1-4, “Queen, King, Off-Suit“/X-Men: To Serve and Protect #4 (Marvel Comics), “Say You’re Dead“/Outlaw Territory, Vol. 2 (Image)
• Jeff Lemire — Animal Man #1-4, Flashpoint: Frankenstein and the Creatures of the Unknown #1-3, Frankenstein Agent of S.H.A.D.E. #1-4, Giant Size Atom #1, Superboy #3-11 (DC Comics), Sweet Tooth #26-28 (DC/Vertigo), “-” /Brilliant! Tragic! The Comic Book #1 (Art Brut)
Tristan Roulot — Le Testament de Capitaine Crown Tome 1: Cinq Enfants du Putain, Goblins Tome 5: La Fleur au Canon, Psykoparis Tome 1 (Soleil)
• Kurtis G. Wiebe — Green Wake #1-8, The Intrepids #1-6 (Image), “Logan‘s Lost Lesson”/Marvel Holiday Special 2011 (Marvel Comics)
• Jim Zubkavich — Skull Kickers #5, #7-11 (Image)

The Dragon Award (comics for kids)
Ariane et Nicolas Tome 6: Les Toiles Mysterieuses — Paul Roux (Les 400 Coups)
Big City Otto Vol.1 — Bill Slavin (Kids Can Press)
Hyena in Petticoats: The Story of Suffragette Nellie McClung — Willow Dawson (Puffin Books)
L’Agent Jean Tome 1: Le Cerveau de l’Apocalypse — Alex A. (Presses Aventure)
Lone Hawk: The Story of Air Ace Billy Bishop — John Lang (Puffin Books)
Luz Sees the Light — Claudia Davila (Kids Can Press)
• Silly Kingdom: Alengrimrickshaw’s 211th Birthday — Katie and Steven Shanahan (Self-Published)
Three Thieves Book 2: The Sign of the Black Rock — Scott Chantler (Kids Can Press)

Gene Day Award (self-publishers)
Silly Kingdom: Alengrimrickshaw’s 211th Birthday, by Katie and Steven Shanahan
Ghost Rabbit, by Dakota McFadzean
Drupe, by Jeremy Bourgeois Raymonde
21 Journeys, by the Cloudscape Comics Collective,
Fifteen Months, by Colleen MacIsaac

Harry Kremer Award (retailers)
• Amazing Stories (Saskatoon, SK)
• Another Dimension (Calgary, AB)
• The Comic Hunter (Moncton, NB)
• Comic Readers (Regina, SK)
• Golden Age Collectables (Vancouver, BC)
• Heroes (London, ON)
• L’Imaginaire (Quebec City, QC)
• Silver Snail (Toronto, ON)
• Studio 9 Comic Shop (Montreal, QC)
• Warp 1 Comics and Games (Edmonton, AB)

News From Our Partners

Comments

Leave a Comment

 


Browse the Robot 6 Archives