Robot 6

Glyph Comics Awards announces 2013 nominees

Ultimate Comics Spider-Man #6

Ultimate Comics Spider-Man #6

The nominees have been announced for the 2013 Glyph Comics Awards, which recognize “the best in comics made by, for, and about people of color from the preceding calendar year.” The winners will be announced May 17 at the 12th annual East Coast Black Age of Comics Convention in Philadelphia.

The nominees are:

Story of the year

• The Call, Steve Broome, writer and artist
• KOBK, C. J. Johnson, writer and SMACK!, artist
• Monsters 101, Muhammad Rasheed, writer and artist
• Shadowlaw, Brandon Easton, writer; Scott Kester and Ryo Kawakami, artists
• Ultimate Comics Spider-Man, Brian Michael Bendis, writer; Chris Samnee, Kaare Andrews, and Mark Bagley, artists

Best cover

• Indigo: Hit List 1.0, Richard G. Tyler ll, artist
• Jaycen Wise, Richard G. Tyler ll, artist
• Night Stalker, David Miller, artist
• Shadowlaw, Scott Kester and Ryo Kawakami, artists
• Ultimate Comics Spider-Man #6, Kaare Andrews and Mark Bagley, artists

Best writer

• Steve Broome, The Call
• Brandon Easton, Shadowlaw
• C. J. Johnson, KOBK
• Keith Miller, Tri-Boro Tales
• Muhammad Rasheed, Monsters 101

Best artist

• Jacob Newell, Origins Unknown: Point of Authority
• Jerry Gaylord, Fanboys Vs. Zombies #1-9
• Charlie Goubile, Corsairs
• Chris Samnee, Ultimate Comics Spider-Man #6
• Richard G. Tyler ll, Jaycen Wise

Best male character

• Bomani, H.O.P.E., Raymond Ayala, writer; Rafael Desquitado, Jacob Elijah Hallinen and Kim Jacinto, artists
• Dashawn, KOBK, C. J. Johnson, writer; SMACK!, artist
• Miles Morales, Ultimate Comics Spider-Man, Brian Michael Bendis, writer; Chris Samnee, Kaare Andrews, and Mark Bagley, artists
• Mort, Monsters 101, Muhammad Rasheed, writer and artist
• Jaycen Wise, Jaycen Wise, Richard G. Tyler ll, writer and artist

Best female character

• Christina, KOBK, C. J. Johnson, writer; SMACK!, artist
• Larue Dalcour, Corsairs, Daniel McNeal, writer; Charlie Goubile, artist
• Dyana, Night Stalker, Orlando Harding, writer; David Miller, artist
• Indigo, Indigo: Hit List 1.0, Richard G. Tyler ll, writer and artist
• Tia & Zari Jenkins, Superbia, Grace Randolph, writer; Russell Dauterman, artist

Rising star award

• Raymond Ayala, writer, H.O.P.E.
• Steve Broome, writer and artist, The Call
• Brandon Easton, writer, Shadowlaw
• Sharean Morishita, writer and artist, Love! Love! Fighting!
• Willie Smith, writer and artist, Blackguard: Psycho Therapy

Best comic strip or webcomic

• Ants, Julian Lytle, writer and artist
• Blackguard: Psycho Therapy, Willie Smith, writer and artist
• Blackwax Boulevard, Dmitri Jackson, writer and artist
• The Call, Steve Broome, writer and artist
• Mama’s Boyz, Jerry Craft, writer and artist

Fan award for best work

• Ascended: The Omega Nexus, Roger Reece and Jerry Reece, writers
• Origins Unknown: Point of Authority, Victor Dandridge, writer; Jacob Newell, artist
• Shadowlaw, Brandon Easton, writer; Scott Kester and Ryo Kawakami, artists
• Ultimate Comics Spider-Man, Brian Michael Bendis, writer; Chris Samnee, Kaare Andrews, and Mark Bagley, artists


News From Our Partners

Comments

One Comment

um, Saga? the female lead is of color.

Leave a Comment

 



Browse the Robot 6 Archives