Robot 6

Nominees announced for 2013 Ignatz Awards

heads or tailsThe Small Press Expo has announced the nominees for the 2013 Ignatz Awards, the festival prize named in honor of the brick-wielding mouse in George Herriman’s Krazy Kat comic strip.

Nominees are selected by a panel of five cartoonists — this year it was Lisa Hanawalt, Dustin Harbin, Damien Jay, Sakura Maku and Jason Shiga — and then voted on by SPX attendees. The winners will be announced Sept. 14 during a ceremony at the Bethesda, Maryland, convention. The nominees are:

Outstanding Artist

  • Lilli Carré, Heads or Tails
  • Michael DeForge, Lose #4
  • Miriam Katin, Letting It Go
  • Ulli Lust, Today is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life
  • Patrick McEown, Hair Shirt

Outstanding Anthology or Collection

  • Freddie Stories, Lynda Barry
  • Heads or Tails, Lille Carré
  • Peter Bagge’s Other Stuff, Peter Bagge
  • Stark #1, Tusen Hjartan
  • Very Casual, Michael DeForge

Outstanding Graphic Novel

  • The Property, Rutu Modan
  • Susceptible, Genevieve Castree
  • Today is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life, Ulli Lust
  • When David Lost His Voice, Judith Vanistendael
  • You’ll Never Know Vol. 3: A Soldier’s Heart, Carol Tyler

Outstanding Story

  • “Arid” (Secret Prison #7), Tom Hart
  • Birdseye Bristoe, Dan Zettwoch
  • “The Carnival” (Heads or Tails), Lilli Carre
  • Gold Star, John Martz
  • “Neighbors” (Stark #1), Joanna Hellgren

Promising New Talent

  • Sam Alden, Hawaii 1997 & Haunter
  • Nathan Bulmer, Eat More Bikes
  • Philippa Rice, Looking Out
  • Diana Thung, August Moon
  • Angie Wang, “The Teacup Tree” (Secret Prison #7)

Outstanding Series

  • The Hive, Charles Burns
  • Lose, Michael DeForge
  • Madtown High, Whit Taylor
  • Pope Hats, Ethan Rilly
  • Prison Pit, Johnny Ryan

Outstanding Comic

  • Hyperspeed to Nowhere, Lale Westvind
  • The Life Problem, Austin English
  • Looking Out, Philippa Rice
  • Pope Hats #3, Ethan Rilly
  • St. Owl’s Bay, Simon Hanselmann

Outstanding Minicomic

  • Il Cammino Delle Capre, Kris Mukai & Zachary Zezima
  • The End of the Fucking World #16, Charles Forsman
  • Hawaii 1997, Sam Alden
  • Layaway, Joseph Lambert
  • Powdered Milk Vol. 10: The Man Who Could Not Read, Keiler Roberts

Outstanding Online Comic

  • Bird Boy, Annie Szabla
  • Gabby’s Playhouse, Ken Dahl & Gabby Schulz
  • Haunter, Sam Alden
  • July Diary, Gabrielle Bell
  • SuperMutant Magic Academy, Jillian Tamaki

News From Our Partners

Comments

Leave a Comment

 


Browse the Robot 6 Archives