Robot 6

Joe Shuster Awards announce 2014 nominees

joe shuster logo

The nominees have been announced for the 10th annual Joe Shuster Awards, which recognize the best of the Canadian comics world. They’re named in honor of Toronto-born artist Joe Shuster, co-creator of Superman.

The winners will be presented later this year, at a time and location to be announced. The nominees are:

Writer
• Ed Brisson – Sheltered, Comeback, Dia De La Muertos (Image Comics), Secret Avengers (Marvel)
• Maryse Dubuc avec Marc Delafontaine — Les Nombrils T.06 : Un été trop mortel (Dupuis)
• Ray Fawkes – Batgirl, Constantine, Justice League Dark, Legends of the Dark Knight, Trinity of Sin: Pandora, Young Romance (DC Comics), American Vampire Anthology, Time Warp (DC/Vertigo) Creepy (Dark Horse), Pathfinder: Goblins (Dynamite)
• Jeff Lemire – Adventures of Superman, Animal Man, Constantine, Green Arrow, Justice League of America, Justice League Dark (DC Comics), Time Warp (DC/Vertigo)
• Ryan North – Adventure Time, Midas Flesh (BOOM! Studios)
• Ami Vaillencourt – Kissinger & nous T.01, Charlebois & l’Osstidgang (Glénat Québec)
Kurtis Wiebe – Rat Queens, Peter Panzerfaust, Dia De La Muertos (Image Comics)

Cartoonist
• Darwyn Cooke – Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground (IDW Publishing)
• Ray Fawkes – The Spectral Engine (McClelland & Stewart)
• Réal Godbout – Amérique ou le disparu (La Pastèque)
• Jeff Lemire – Trillium (DC/Vertigo)
• Francis Manapul – The Flash (with Brian Buccelato, USA) (DC Comics)
• Joe Ollmann – Science Fiction (Conundrum Press)
• Zviane – les Deuxièmes (Pow Pow)

Artist
• Nick Bradshaw – Wolverine and the X-Men (Marvel)
• Delaf – Les Nombrils 06 : Un été trop mortel (Dupuis)
• Djief – Le crépuscule des Dieux T.07: Grand hiver (Soleil)
• Jason Fabok – Detective Comics (DC Comics)
• Stuart Immonen – All-New X-Men, X-Men: Battle for the Atom (Marvel)
• Julie Rocheleau – Colère de Fantômas T.01: Les bois de justice (Dargaud)
• Fiona Staples – Saga (Image Comics)
• Chip Zdarsky – Sex Criminals (Image Comics)

Cover Artist
• Kalman Andrasofszky
• Nick Bradshaw
• Mike Del Mundo
• Djief
• Ken Lashley
• Julie Rocheleau
• Michael Walsh

Webcomics Creator
• Attila Adorjany – Metaphysical Neuroma
• Jayd Aït-Kaci (with Christina Strain) – The Fox Sister
• Olivier Carpentier and Gautier Langevin - Far Out
• Emily Carroll – The Three Snake Leaves, Grave of the Lizard Queen, Out of Skin
• Kadi Fedoruk – Blindsprings
• Canaan Grall – Max Overacts
• Dakota McFadzean – The Dailies and Chilblains
• Ty Templeton – Bun Toons

The Dragon Award (comics for kids)
The Adventures of Superhero Girl by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse)
L’Agent Jean tomes 4 et 5 by Alex A. (Presses Aventure)
Bigfoot Boy Vol. 2 by J. Torres and Faith Erin Hicks (Kids Can Press)
Couette tomes 2 et 3 by (Severin Gauthier) and Minikim (Dargaud)
Guiby tome 1 by Sampar (Michel Quintin)
Hocus Pocus Takes the Train by Sylvie Desrosiers and Remy Simard (Kids Can Press)
Odd Duck by Cecil Castelucci and (Sara Varon) (First Second)
Spera Vol. 2 by Josh Tierney and Kyla Vanderklugt (with various non-Canadian artists) (Archaia)

The Gene Day Award (for self-publishers)
• Jordyn Bochon – The Terrible Death of Finnegan Strappe: The Claw of the Earth #2
• Antonin Buisson – garder le rythme
• Stephen Burger – TALK!
• James Edward Clark – Evil Issue 2
• Cloudscape Comics Collective – Waterlogged: Tales from the Seventh Sea
• Steven Gilbert – The Journal of the Main Street Secret Lodge
• Mike Myhre – Barbaric Sword of Savagery
• Diana Tamblyn – Gerald Bull and the Supergun Vol. 1

Henry Kremer Award (for retailers)
• Amazing Stories (Saskatoon, SK)
• Another Dimension (Calgary, AB)
• The Comic Hunter (Moncton, NB)
• Imaginaire (Quebec City, QC)
• Comic Readers (Regina, SK)
• The Comic Shop (Vancouver, BC)
• Paradise Comics (Toronto, ON)
• Conspiracy Comics (Burlington, ON)
• Timemasters (St. John’s, NL)
• Stuff 2 Do Toys & Games (Iqaluit, NU)

News From Our Partners

Comments

Leave a Comment

 


Browse the Robot 6 Archives