Robot 6

Nominees announced for 2014 Ignatz Awards

katherine whaleyThe nominees have been announced for the 2014 Ignatz Awards, which will be presented Sept. 13 during the Small Press Expo in Bethesda, Maryland.

Named in honor of the brick-wielding mouse in George Herriman’s Krazy Kat strip, the awards recognize achievement in comics and cartooning. Nominees are selected by a panel of five cartoonists — this year it was Darryl Ayo, Austin English, Melissa Mendes, Thien Pham and Whit Taylor — and then voted on by SPX attendees.

The nominees are:

Outstanding Artist
• Sam Bosma, Fantasy Basketball
• Kim Deitch, The Amazing, Enlightening and Absolutely True Adventures of Katherine Whaley
• Sophie Goldstein, Darwin Carmichael Is Going to Hell, Edna II, House of Women
• Ed Piskor, Hip Hop Family Tree Vol. 1
• Jesse Reklaw, Couch Tag

Outstanding Anthology or Collection
Amazing Facts and Beyond, Kevin Huizenga and Dan Zettwoch
• The End, Anders Nilsen
Eye of the Majestic Creature Vol. 2, Leslie Stein
Sock Monkey Treasury, Tony Millionaire
QU33R, Various (edited By Robert Kirby)

Outstanding Graphic Novel
The Amazing, Enlightening and Absolutely True Adventures of Katherine Whaley, Kim Deitch
The Boxer, Reinhard Kleist
Boxers and Saints, Gene Luen Yang
This One Summer, Jillian Tamaki and Mariko Tamaki
War of Streets and Houses, Sophie Yanow

Outstanding Story
• “Brownout Biscuit,” from Octoups Pie: Dead Forever, Meredith Gran
Destination X, John Martz
The Grassy Knoll, Nick Drnaso
• “Jobs” from Life Zone, Simon Hanselmann
• “Mom” from Viewotron #2, Sam Sharpe

Promising New Talent
• Luke Howard, Trevor
• Cathy G. Johnson, Jeremiah, Boy Genius, Until It Runs Clear
• Nick Offerman, Orange, Onions
• Keiler Roberts, Powdered Milk
• Daryl Seitchik, Missy

Outstanding Series
The Black Feather Falls, Ellen Lindner
Demon, Jason Shiga
Powdered Milk, Keiler Roberts
Sky in Stereo, Sacha Mardou
Towerkind, Kat Verhoeven

Outstanding Comic
Blammo #8, Noah Van Sciver
Cosplayers, Dash Shaw
It Will All Hurt #2, Farel Dalrymple
Misliving Amended, Adam Buttrick
Wicked Chicken Queen, Sam Alden

Outstanding Minicomic
The Grassy Knoll, Nick Drnaso
House of Women, Sophie Goldstein
Never Forgets, Yumi Sakugawa
Test Tube #1, Carlos Gonzalez
Up to the Top, Ian Sampson

Outstanding Online Comic
Band for Life, Anya Davidson
Big Dogs at Nite, Dane Martin
Demon, Jason Shiga
On Hiatus, Pete Toms
Vattu, Evan Dahm

News From Our Partners

Comments

Leave a Comment

 


Browse the Robot 6 Archives